IIT Madras Engineering (B.Tech & Dual) 2018 placement report | Highest CTC 95LPA, 450+ placed candidates

0
31
IIT Madras Engineering (B.Tech & Dual) 2018 placement report
IIT Madras Engineering (B.Tech & Dual) 2018 placement report | Highest CTC 95LPA, 450+ placed candidates
5 (100%) 1 vote

IIT Madras is often ranked as #1 among engineering colleges in India due to its superb infrastructure, alumni network, faculty as well as the placement opportunities for its students.

And the results didn’t disappoint for the outgoing batch of 2018. Here we are presenting the IIT Madras 2018 placement report for B.Tech. and Dual (B.Tech. + M.Tech.) course candidates.

IIT Madras B.Tech. and Dual Placement Report 2018:

BRANCHRegistered CandidatesPlaced CandidatesPlacement %Lowest CTCHighest CTCMedian CTC
Aerospace Engg.422252%4.82010
Bio Technology412766%648.7511.6
Civil Engg.734866%4.418.959.6
Chemical Engg.654265%4.83211
Computer Science & Engg.483981%795.8721
Electrical Engg1037977%5.3839.0215.5
Engg. Design463780%616.810.5
Mechanical Engg.13910273%4.826.0410.1
Metallurgical and Mechanical Engg.412356%4.817.210.05
Ocean Engg.463065%4.448.7510
Physics241667%3.62010
Total66846570%

As can be seen, Computer science engineering students received the most lucrative job offers, while other core engineering branches did not disappoint either.

Sector-wise Breakdown – IIT Madras 2018 B.Tech & Dual Placement

SectorNumber of Offers% Breakup
Analytics/ Finance/ Consulting24828%
Core/ R&D34639%
Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG)4
Information Technology (IT)29032%
Total888100%

Top Recruiters – IIT Madras 2018 Placement Report

Some of the top companies in India and abroad hired at the IIT Madras campus during their 2018 placement season as shown below:

CompanyNumber of Offers
American Express13
ANI Technologies10
Capgemini Technology Services India Pvt Ltd10
Citibank22
CSS Corp13
Eaton Technologies Private Limited13
EXL Analytics17
EY18
Flipkart16
GE14
HCL Technologies10
Indus Insights & Analytical Services Pvt Ltd12
Intel Technology India Pvt Ltd26
JP Morgan Services India Pvt Ltd11
L&T Construction18
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd14
Micron Technology, Inc26
Microsoft22
Oravel Stays Private Limited10
Qualcomm21
RIVIGO Services Pvt Ltd10

As can be seen above, IIT Madras continues to drive excellent placements across the various engineering courses and specializations and as a result stays as the pinnacle of most engineering college rankings in India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here