IIT Kanpur 2015 admission, cut off, placement, ranking, fee, branches & campus information

Get IIT Kanpur 2015 admission, cut off, placement, ranking, fee, branches & campus information in Engineering Colleges Admission Discussion 2019 section at Studynama.com.

vijeta.tripathi

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
33
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Agra
This thread will give you complete information regarding IIT Kanpur 2015 BTECH/BE (ENGINEERING) admissions.

IIT Kanpur Founding Year:
1959


IIT Kanpur Affiliation:
Deemed Government of India Institute

IIT Kanpur Ranking: Among Top 5 Engineering Colleges in India

IIT Kanpur Engineering Specializations: IIT Kanpur offers 4 years B.Tech. in the following disciplines:

  • Electrical Engineering
  • Materials Science and Engineering
  • Biological Sciences and Bioengineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
IIT Kanpur Engineering Admissions Eligibility: Two step admission process - JEE mains followed by JEE Advanced

IIT Kanpur Tuition Fee Structure: Fee structure for 2014 batch:

Institute Fees
One Time PaymentPayable Each SemesterRefundable Caution DepositMedical Insurance Premium Per AnnumTotal Fees Payable at the time of AdmissionOther Fees
IIT Kanpur 2950565677000NARs. 67042Mess advance of 3,000/- to the respective Hall of Residence
Fees payable by SC/ST students, where different from those payable by others, are shown in parentheses
Annual Fee for foreign students: US $ 2000 + other charges in Indian Rupes (for SAARC countries)
US $ 4000+ other charges in Indian Rupees (for other countries)
* and ** for IIT Kanpur are for Parental Income more than and less than 6 lakh rupees respectively.
The fee structure shown here are tentative. Candidates are advised to contact the admitting Institutes and confirm.
The fee structure shown here are tentative. Candidates are advised to contact the admitting Institutes and confirm.

IIT Kanpur Seat Matrix and Allocation: Seats are distributed at IIT Kanpur as per the below table:

GEOBCSCSTGE-PDOBC-PDSC-PDST-PDTOTAL
4-year B.Tech. Course
Mechanical Engineering51271571110100
Materials Science and Engineering4524147101090
Electrical Engineering663519102101130
Computer Science and Engineering4524147110090
Civil Engineering53281682011105
Chemical Engineering3820116210075
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering201163100040
Aerospace Engineering251474110050
Four-Year B. S. Courses
Physics15852001030
Mathematics and Scientific Computing251374100049
Economics191063100038
Chemistry15852010030
4172221256313642827

IIT Kanpur Engineering Admission Cut off 2014:
Please find below the detailed opening and closing ranks for each branch of engineering in IIT Kanpur.

Program Name
DegreeGEOGECSCOSCCSTOSTCOBCOOBCC
Electrical EngineeringB Tech4066015227336848340
Computer Science and EngineeringB Tech100207321137016059135
Mechanical EngineeringB Tech610103411224678146145443
Chemical EngineeringB Tech71921792535121111634971063
Civil EngineeringB Tech1481258157510084287655602882
Aerospace EngineeringB Tech1670268177512065347745841115
Materials Science and EngineeringB Tech218241491304147977587514292044
Biological Sciences and BioengineeringB Tech3607516215401 68379483920402571

Abbreviations used:

GEO - General Opening Rank
GEC - General Closing Rank
SCO - Scheduled Caste Opening Rank
SCC - Scheduled Caste Closing Rank
STO - Scheduled Tribe Opening Rank
STC - Scheduled Tribe Closing Rank
OBCO - OBC Opening Rank
OBCC - OBC Closing Rank

All ranks are the final ranks of IIT JEE Advanced.

IIT Kanpur 2015 Placements: Top offers for 2015 passout batch -
  • Rs 1.5 Crore PA offered by Oracle, US (Rs 91.50 lakh as take away salary plus employee stock option plan (ESOP))
  • Rs 93 LPA offered to three students by Samsung, Korea
  • Rs 45 to 60 LPA offered to 20 students by Flipkart
  • Rs 44 LPA offered by Tower Research
  • Rs 42 LPA offered by WorldQuant
  • Rs 26 LPA and Credit Suisse
  • About Rs 15-18 LPA offered by Goldman Sachs
IIT Kanpur 2014 Placements: Highest domestic package - Rs 40 lakh per annum. Other top offers:
  • Rs. 1.3 crore per annum to three students by Oracle
  • Rs. 1 crore per annum to six students by Google
  • Rs. 1 crore per annum to two students by LinkedIn
  • Rs. 1 crore per annum to one student by Tower Research
Please note that all data has been collated from various press releases, IIT Kanpur website and via seniors studying at IIT Kanpur.

If you have any queries related to IIT Kanpur Admissions 2015, feel free to ask them here. We have several seniors from IIT Kanpur onboard with us, who would be glad to help you out with any admission or any other related query.