Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

iVAC recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and of the data collected either through our website or during taking our iVAC assessment. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our proprietor assessment iVAC Assessment and website ivac.studynama.com

That iVAC (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Company’) undertakes to abide by all provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2008, Information Technology Rules, 2011 which lays down the guidelines for a Privacy Policy. The Company ensures that all such guidelines have been adhered to and no deviation from the same has been affected.

That the Company also undertakes to abide by all relevant provisions of the Global Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

We collect and store Personal Information that “you” (wherein you refers to students, candidates, using the website and/or services provided by iVAC through the website) provide voluntarily when using our assessments. Personal Information is information that can identify you as a specific individual (“Personal Information”).

If you register for a test either directly with us or through our associated partners, creating an online account, or request one of our other services, we may collect the following Personal Information:

Full name, DOB, home address, education details, email address, telephone number, Aadhar Number etc. and your answers to other similar background information questions, the test you are registering for, test date, payment information and how you specifically use our Website.

Depending on how you use the Website or depending upon the agreement with our partner, your test results may also be accessed through the Website.

Any data which is collected and gathered for a specific company, whether collected through online sources or through offline methods, is owned by that respective company and this particular data will not be shared with any third party advertisers or vendors.

That in compliance of the above-mentioned Acts, the Company shall ensure that all such provisions relating to data collation, collection and security are adhered to. That the provisions in the Act criminalizes actions such as accessing, downloading, copying, extraction of data, introducing contaminants and viruses in the computer system, disruption and denial of access to the authorized, stealing, concealing, destroying, alteration of data, etc.

The IT Act provides for both civil liability and criminal penalty for the above mentioned activities involving use of a computer — many of which impinge on privacy directly or indirectly.

Non-personal Information

When you visit any page on our Website ivac.studynama.com or take our assessment on iVAC platform, we use a program that monitors and evaluates the Website’s traffic and navigation on iVAC/Studynama platform. It automatically records every visitor’s host, domain name, pages visited, length of user session, browser type and/or IP address. This information does not contain Personal Information and the Company and its platform reserves all rights to access and utilize such information for required purposes.

When you visit and interact with our Website, iVAC/Studynama and third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services to iVAC may collect non-personal information.

Non personal data can also be collected when a candidates appear for a test in online or offline mode (LAN based test) either at our location or at associated partner’s location. Any data which is collected and gathered for a specific company is owned by that respective company and this particular data will not be shared with any third party advertisers or vendors

Cookies

As with many other sites, our Website and iVAC application may use “cookies” or other technologies to help us deliver content specific to your interests, to process your reservations or requests, and/or to analyze your visiting patterns. We may collect the following types of information about your visit including: the domain from which you access the Internet; IP address; operating system and information about the device or browser used when visiting the site or taking iVAC assessment; date and time of your visit or of iVAC session; content you visited or downloaded; and website referral source that connected you to the website.

That collection of all such data is not in violation of any provisions of the IT Act, IT Rules, etc.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Complete any test registration, purchases or other transactions you request online
  • Improve the Website
  • Improve our products and services, and identify, develop and offer new or expanded products and services
  • Personalize your experience on the Website, and customize the content and/or format of the pages you visit
  • Notify you about updates, products, services and/or special offers from Studynama/iVAC,
  • Generate aggregate statistical studies and conduct research related to our products and services and the use of our Website

Any personal data collected with respect to a specific company, either during registration or while taking iVAC assessment will not be used for any means without due approval from associated company.

Security

iVAC/Studynama has established safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of your Personal Information, but cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Policy (for example, as a result of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate applicable law or relevant Web policies).

If you register for a Web account, you will be asked to select a password to help protect your information. These passwords help us verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to any of your Personal Information. You should never disclose your password to anyone. iVAC/Studynama will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.

iVAC/Studynama will use industry standard security when protecting your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We will keep confidential any confidential information provided to us. Further, we shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while your information is being processed by a third party.

Data Storage

iVAC undertakes to store the data in its database for a period of 3 years from date of such collection, unless otherwise required and decided. Such storage of data shall be on a secure server, and any transfer of such data shall be made only through authorised access from Indian territorial jurisdiction with due process and security.

Changes

iVAC reserves the right to change this Policy to respond to new laws, court orders, regulatory and judicial pronouncements or technology, or for other business reasons, etc.

Grievance Officer

If you have any questions or concerns about iVAC or privacy policies, you may contact us by:

Email: bhawna (at) ivac.org.in
Mail: Suite 103, Chiranjiv Tower, Nehru Place, New Delhi – 110019